Privacy Policy 2017-02-13T20:34:00+00:00

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will collect personal information from you via telephone, face to face or by electronic means, when you apply engage our services, when we do business with you, and through our website. This may include
• name;
• job title;
• contact information, including email address;
• demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests; and
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or promotions.

Your full financial situation will need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product.

We will use your personal information:
• to conduct our business;
• to manage our business relationships with you and with others
• to complete a transaction on your behalf
• to provide you with information about our products and services;
• for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. All ELC/ALIC/PMM staff are required by the terms of their employment to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to your information is restricted to those employees whose job requires that information. Access to our premises and computer systems is restricted through locks, password protection, internet firewalls and routers.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade or rent client lists or personal information to any third party. We will disclose personal information about you to our lenders and agents where necessary to do so for the ordinary operation of our business. In all cases we will only disclose that information that is strictly required, and take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These third parties are strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than in the pursuit of business related to Connective.
Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information unless you consent, we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you access, update or correct the information we are holding?

You have the right to access your information and if necessary, for it to be corrected. Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We may incur costs in giving you that information, in which case we reserve the right to charge you for our reasonable expenses incurred in doing so.
If you believe that we are holding inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out of date data about you, you may ask us to correct it.
You can make a request for access to or correction of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at enquires@alic.com.au or by telephone on 1300 254 228.

In some limited circumstances we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. If this is the case, we will advise you as soon as possible after your request and provide you with our reasons for the refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us at connect@wellmanfinace.com.au setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.
Your consent

By asking us to assist, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.